Tuesday, November 27, 2012

[Conjugation] Verb (Polite Declarative & Interrogative)

Type A : Stem that ends in 'ㅏ/ㅗ' (a/o)
Verb Stem (VS) Present
( VS + 아요 )
Past
 ( VS + 았어요 )
Future
( VS + 겠어요 or
VS +ㄹ거예요)
A. Stem ends in 'ㅏ' :
      가다 → 가
가 + 아요 → 가요가 + 았어요 → 갔어요
가 + 겠어요 → 가겠어요
가 + ㄹ거예요 → 갈거예요
B. Stem ends in 'ㅗ' :
      오다 → 오
오 + 아요 → 와요 오 + 았어요 → 왔어요
오 + 겠어요 → 오겠어요
오 + ㄹ거예요 → 오거예요

Rules for contracting vowels with 'a' and 'yeo'
Rule Example
    ㅏ+ㅏ→ㅏ    가 + 아 →가  
    ㅗ+ㅏ→ㅘ     오 + 아 →와  
    하+ㅕ→해 하+여 → 해


Type B : Stem that ends in '하다' (hada)
Verb Stem (VS) Present
( VS + 해요)
Past
 ( VS + 했어요 )
Future
( VS + 하겠어요 or
VS + 할거예요)
Stem ends in  '하다' :
 공부하다 → 공부
공부 + 해요
→ 공부해요    
공부 + 했어요    
→ 공부했어요
공부 + 하겠어요  
→ 공부하겠어요    
공부 + 할거예요  
→ 공부할거예요 


Type C : Stem that does not end in 'ㅏ/ㅗ' (a/o) nor '하다' (hada)
Verb Stem (VS) Present
( VS + 어요)
Past
 ( VS + 었어요)
Future
( VS + 겠어요
or
VS +ㄹ거예요
(for vowel ending stem)
or
VS +을거예요
(for consonant ending stem))

 마시다 → 마시
(vowel ending)   
마시 + 어요 → 마셔요 
마시+었어요
→ 마셨어요
마시+겠어요
→ 마시겠어요
마시+ㄹ거예요
→ 마실거예요
먹다 → 먹
(consonant ending)
  마 + 어요 → 먹어요
먹+었어요
→ 먹었어요
먹+겠어요
→ 먹겠어요
먹+을거예요
→ 먹을거예요

Type D : Irregular Verbs with Special Conjugation : 
Verb Stem (VS)Present
( VS + 아요/어요)
Past
 ( VS + 었어요)
Future
( VS + 겠어요
or
VS +ㄹ거예요
(for vowel ending stem)
or
VS +을거예요
(for consonant ending stem))
 잇다 → 잇
(VS ending in ㅅ
except 
벗다,웃다,씻다,빗다)  
잇 + 어요 → 이어요
(잇's ㅅ gets removed 
then follow conjugation
rule based on the new VS's ending)
잇+었어요
→ 이었어요
잇+겠어요
→ 잇겠어요
잇+을거예요
→ 이을거예요
돕다 → 돕
(VS ending in ㅂ
except
잡다,뽑다,씹다,입다)
돕 + 아요 → 도와요
(돕's ㅂ gets removed 
then follow conjugation 
rule based on the new VS's ending)
돕+았어요
→ 도왔어요
돕+겠어요
→ 돕겠어요
돕+울거예요
→ 도울거예요
걷다 → 걷
(VS ending in ㄷ
except
받다,닫다,얻다,믿다)
걷 + 어요 
→ 걸어었요
(걷's ㄷ becomes ㄹ
then follow conjugation 
rule based on the new VS's  ending)
걷+었어요
→ 걸었어요
걷+겠어요
→ 걷겠어요
걷+을거예요
→ 걸을거예요
자르다 → 자르
(VS ending in 르)
       자르 + 아요 → 잘라요
(자르's ㅡ becomes ㄹ
then follow Type A -아요conjugation )
자르+았어요
→ 잘랐어요
자르+겠어요
→ 자르겠어요
자르+을거예요
→ 자를거예요


Rules for contracting vowels with 'eo'
Rule Example
    ㅓ+ㅓ→ㅓ     서 + 어 →서
    ㅜ+ㅓ→ㅝ 주 + 어 → 줘
    ㅡ+ㅓ→ㅓ 쓰 + 어 → 써
    | + ㅓ →ㅕ 가지+어 → 가져 
    ㅐ+ㅓ→ㅐ 꺼내+어 → 꺼냬 
    ㅚ+ㅓ→ㅙ 되+어 → 돼

No comments:

Post a Comment